Medikal, Joselyn Dumas, Sima Brew Others Nominated For IARA Awards 2018

144 views

The full list of nominees for this year’s International Achievement Recognition Awards (IARA) is out.

A few Ghanaians were able to raise the flag of Ghana high and made it on the list.

Names such as Sima Brew, Zynnel Zuh, Medikal, Joselyn Dumas, Adjetey Anang, among others made it for the various categories.

The 5TH Annual IARA Awards ceremony will take place on Saturday 22nd September 2018, At Hilton Hotel Canary Wharf, London E14 9SH. Red carpet/cocktail reception starts at 5pm.

International Achievement Recognition Awards(IARA) celebrate outstanding talents and highlights laudable initiatives of those in the Arts and Entertainment Industry.

Below is the full list of nominees;
1. BEST ACTOR
David Tennant (Don Juan in Soho)
John Boyega (Star Wars:The Last Jedi)
Chris Attoh (Swing)
Jack Perry Jones (Bang)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
Vijay Joseph (Mersal)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Jamie Lomas (Hollyoaks)
2. BEST ACTRESS
Laura Donnelly (Ferryman)
Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Jenna Coleman (Victoria)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Tupelo Dorgu (Bread & Roses)
Hayley Tamaddon (Eaten by Lions)
Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Chan (Transformer:The Last Knight)
3. BEST YOUNG ACTOR
John Boyega (Star Wars;The Last Jedi)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)
Danny Miller (Emmerdale)
Alfred Enoch (How to get away with Murder)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Zack Morris (Eastenders)
Daniel Kaluuya (Black Panther)
Rob Mallard (Coronation Street)
4. BEST YOUNG ACTRESS
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)
Thuso Mbedu (Shuga)
Stefanie Martini (Prime Suspect)
Zynelluh Zuh (Deranged)
Regina Daniels (Land of Slaves)
Emily Irene VanCamp (The Resident)
Sophie Austin (Moving On)
Kate Davies Speak (Knights of the Damned)
5. BEST MALE ARTIST
Louis Tomilinson
Davido
Michael Dappah
Peter Okoye Mr P
Bread Boi
Ihab Amir
Sheku Kanneh-Mason
George Ezra
6. BEST FEMALE ARTIST
Jorja Smith
Tallia Storm
Simi
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Stefflon Don
Natasha Beddingfield
Jessie J
Anne Marie
7. BEST YOUNG MALE ARTIST
Billy Lockett
Donel Mangena
B Young
Michael Dapaah
Lewis Capaldi
Russell Jones
Isaiah Dreads
Dan Owen
8. BEST YOUNG FEMALE ARTIST
Louisa Johnson
Carly Paoli
Haidy Moussa
Simi
Lucy Kane
Dione Broomfield
Be Charlotte
Rina Sawayama
9. BEST MALE FASHION DESIGNER 2018
David Koma
Mai Atafo
Mark Powell
Gert Johan Coetzee
Leo Almodal
Oswald Boateng
10. BEST FEMALE FASHION DESIGNER
Alice Temperley
Toyin Lawani
Bassma Boussel
Sima Brew
Paula Knorr
Mary Katrantzou
11. BEST INTERNATIONAL FEMALE ARTIST
Justine Skype
Souhila Ben Lachhab
Niniola
Salma Rachid
Lira
Angeline Quinto
Mzvee
Angun
12. BEST INTERNATIONAL MALE ARTIST
Davido
Mohamed Abbas
La Fouine
Diamond Platnumz
Peter Okoye Mr P
Medikal
Black Coffee
Cassper Nyovest
13. BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ARTIST
Sautisol
Efya
Medikal
Lira
Nasty C
Lay Lizzy
Stonebwoy
Nsoki Neto
14. BEST EMERGING ACTOR
Ned Porteous (Emerdale)
Kevin Leslie (The Code)
Tom Socks (Giantsland)
Josh Wichard – (The Case Of The Frightened Lady)
Tom Holland (Spider Man Homecoming)
Lloyds Everitt (Sugar)
Anthonio Aakeel (Eaten by Lions)
Reis Bruce (Doctors)
15. BEST EMERGING ACTRESS
Mandip Gill (Love, Lies & Record)
Ionica Adriana (Aladdin)
Molly Windsor (Threegirls)
Lucie Shorthouse(Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Anna Shaffer (Hollyoaks)
Simona Brown (Kiss Me First)
Lara Goddison (Random Acts; When Voices Unites)
Daisy May Head (Gilfriends)
16. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTRESS
Joselyn Dumas (Potato Potahto)
Amel Bouchoucha (Ahl Al Gharam)
Omotola Jalade (Alter Ego)
Pearl Thusi (Quantico)
Wema Sepetu (Heaven Sent)
Tatiana Maslany (Drunk History)
17. BEST INTERNATIONAL ACTOR
Joshua Jackson (Children of a Lesser God)
Kenneth Okolie (The Royal Hibiscus Hotel)
Vjay Joseph (Mersal)
Adjetey Anang (Side Chick Gang)
Khumbulani Kay Sabiya (Agent)
Taim Hasan (El Heba El Awda)
18. BEST MALE TV PRESENTER
Reggie Yates
Craige Wilde
Matt Johnson
Andi Peters
Map Maponyane
Gethin Jones
19. BEST FEMALE TV PRESENTER
Ferne Mccann
Bonang Matheba
Francesca Chillemi
Stephanie Coker
Lisa Cannon
Scarlette Moffatt
20. BEST MALE STAGE PERFORMER
John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie)
Simon Anthony Rhoden (Kinky Boots)
Andrew Scott (Hamlet)
Jamael Westman (Hamilton)
Jay Perry (Motown)
Obioma Ugoala (Hamilton)
21.BEST FEMALE STAGE PERFORMER
Rachelle Ann (Hamilton)
Asmeret Ghebremichael (Dreamgirls)
Andrienne Warren (Tina Turner Musical)
Amy Lennox (Kinky Boots)
Kimmy Edwards (Dreamgirls)
Christine Allado (Hamilton)
22. BEST INDEPENDENT MAGAZINE
1Granary Magazine
Dansk Magazine
Rion Magazine
Metal Magazine
Glitz Magazine
Flux Magazine
NMB Magazine
Fuse Magazine
23. BEST DIRECTOR
Armando Iannucci (The Death of Stalin)
Rungano Nyoni (I am a Witch)
William Oldroyd (Lady Macbeth)
Patrick Ryder (The Code)
Lynne Ramsey (You Were Never Really Here)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman)
Haifaa Al – Masour (Mary Shelley)
24. BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY
Bear Cruylis
Mo Abudu
Bonang Matheba
Joey Essex
Alison Hammond
Joselyn Dumas
Amy Garcia
Hayley Tamaddon

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *